Youth Sports Nov. 24, 2021: Bowling, basketball, cross country and more – Coeur d'Alene Press

photo

Courtesy photo The North Idaho Christian School boys basketball team won the Turkey Shootout in Helena, Mont., last weekend for the second straight year. In the front row from left are Rocky Adams, Karon Dinkins and Ben Connelly; and back row from left, assistant coach Derek Smith, Caden Smith, Carson Malinauskas, Thomas Schlader, Malachi Bullington, Levi Grassi, Morgan O’Brien, Bryce Koontz, Josiah Desrochers, Myles McKee, Jordan Sakae, Cruz Alliano, Kameron Heston and coach Shawn Thompson.
Photo by ZAC CHAN This past weekend, the Timbers North FC 06 Boys Red soccer team traveled to Seattle to play in the Washington Cup. In their first match, the TNFC fell short 2-1 to Eagleclaw FB Club. Jacob Molina scored on a PK for the Timbers. On Saturday, the Timbers won 3-2 vs Steel United WA B06 Elite. Connor Jump scored all three goals for the Timbers with Logan Delbridge and Jacob Molina each with an assist. The Timbers travel to Portland in December to begin league play. Pictured above, The Timbers North players celebrate after the Timbers score and take the lead at the Washington …
Courtesy photo North Idaho Cross Country took place in the girls 7-8 and 13-14 age divisions at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in University Place, Wash., on Nov. 20. NIXC has 39 runners this year ages 8-14. All runners will go on to run in the national championship races in Paris, Ky., on Dec. 11. From left are NIXC coach Emry Carr, Talia Bonville, Helen Oyler, Olivia May, Annabelle Carr, Riley Brazle, Dakota Keyworth and Kyliegh Chapman in the girls 13-14 age division.
Courtesy photo North Idaho Cross Country took place in the girls 7-8 and 13-14 age divisions at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in University Place, Wash., on Nov. 20. NIXC has 39 runners this year ages 8-14. All runners will go on to run in the national championship races in Paris, Ky., on Dec. 11. From left are Summer Dance, London Dance, Finley Taylor, Ashlyn Brazle and Vivian Howard in the girls 7-8 age division.
Courtesy photo The North Idaho Splash eighth-grade basketball team won the River City Tournament in Post Falls on Nov. 13-14. They went 5-0 for the tourney, defeating the Palouse Predators in the championship game 46-21. In the front row from left are Will Jackson, Jackson Bowman, Beau Pearson, Tyson Ruggiero, Peyton Hillman, Ian Williams, Wren Jackson, Jake Hill, Andy Everson, Paxton Winey and Jace Taylor; and back row from left, coaches Chris Pearson and Sean Taylor.
BOWLING
Sunset Bowling Lanes
Pee Wees(Bumpers)
High Scratch Game Boys: Camden McCliggott – 67
High Scratch Game Girls: Evony Hastings – 58, Mila Butherus – 20
Bantams
High Scratch Game Boys: Chevy Testa – 41
High Scratch Game Girls: Tori Graff – 66, Hazel Goss – 46, Scarlett Goss – 44
Preps
High Scratch Game Boys: Hunter McComb – 108, Finley Minor – 74
High Scratch Game Girls: Chloe McCliggott – 87, Savannah O’Hara – 68, Monroe Nelson – 48
Juniors
High Scratch Game Boys: Tyler Clarke – 219, Caleb Kearl – 211, Tyler Schoen – 206
High Scratch Game Girls: Bayli Lindeke – 227, Daphnee Hammond – 187, Lexi Goss – 165
RATHDRUM PARKS AND RECREATION
Fall basketball
2nd Grade Boys Basketball
Super One Foods-White & Super One Foods-Blue
Connor Tuskan (10), Porter Oswell (4); Elijah Ferguson (6), Jackson Taysom (6), Nolan Bullington (7)
Super One Foods-Red & Super One Foods-Black
Carter Woodcock (6), Quinn Bradford (4), Kamden Phelps (10); Jaxon Giovanelli (14), Grayson McCullough (2), Logan Strong (8), Berklee Delamarian (4)
Super One Foods-Orange & Super One Foods-Green
DeKlan Edmiston (2); Sawyer Crateau (12), Brantley Belford (2)
2nd Grade Girls Basketball
Super One Foods-White & Super One Foods-Red
Emry Badders (2), Ivy Finlay (6), Gentry Gorham (4); Alexis Flory (8)
Super One Foods-White & Super One Foods-Blue
Ivy Finlay (4), Rilynn Caplinger (4), Lola Asker (4); Addi Wilhelm (6), Rilee Jurcevich (6), Olivia Harman (6), Charlie Shantie (2)
3rd/4th Grade Boys Basketball
Young Construction Group & Rathdrum Parks and Recreation
Henry Vallieres (8), Dustin Shively (4); Noah Badger (2), Emerson Badger (4)
Elite Inspections & Heritage Health
Max Chase (6), Alexander Mendenhall (2); Brody McCollor (2), Tristyn Kammeyer (2)
Northwest Tire Worx & The Zags
Brogan Reynolds (5), Kannon Sims (2), Ethan Dorr (2); Dylan Paschall (6)
3rd/4th Grade Girls Basketball
Heritage Health & Slices of Sweet and Sassy
Lilly Krause (4), Bailey Moos (4), Alexis G oad (2), Brinlyn Herndon (2); Clementine Klein (4), Tristynn Jones (2), Kylee Williams (2)
Northwest Tire Worx & Rathdrum Parks and Recreation
Annabelle Barnhouse (8), Gabriella Barnhouse (2), Charlotte Rice (2); Ella Weaver (4), Lucille West (2), Madelyn West (2), Lauren Vigarino (4)
COEUR d’ALENE RECREATION
Basketball
At Woodland Middle School
Nov. 8
3rd grade girls
Jamms 12, Ironman foundation 10
Jamms: Cassie Chaffin 8 points, Hadley Yake 2, Avery Vandenbark 2
Ironman: Brighton Cline 6 points, Scarlett Mysse 4.
ACI 18, McDonalds 8
ACI: Jasmine Ball 8 points, Audrey Williams 4, Brynn Chavolla 2 , Kalleigh Anaya 2, Kayla McClelland 2
McDonalds Avyn Nordhagen 6 points, Marisol Estes 2 points
Nov. 10
4th grade Boys
Knudtsen 10, Intechtel 8
Knudtsen: William Stimpson 4 points, Jackson Aune, Hunter Stach and Jayce Johnstun had 2 points
Intechtel: Ben Smith, Weston Gimbel, Jaxon Pass, and Alex Harris all had 2 points
JTO 26, Landmark Storage 7
JTO: Mason Poole 12 points, Tripp Dewitt 6, Logan Capaul 4, Nolan Herbig 2, Wyatt Cremer 2
Landmark: Justin Henry 5 points, Henry Mendenhall 2 points
Nov. 16
3rd Grade Boys
ACI 8, Cannon Hill 7
ACI: Koa Fenter 4 points, Colin Schreiber 2, Adam Schoeny 2
Cannon Hill: Troy Hil 4 points, Emmitt Johnson 2 points, Ryley Brown 1 point
LifeStyle Physical Therapy-22, Young Construction-11
LifeStyle- Cannon Randklev 6, Jase McClennen, Angelo Brown and Kian Fray-Siebolt 4, Henry McKinley and Gunner Noble 2 points.
Cannon Hill- Mitt Larson 7, Brady Gallagher 4 points
At Skyway Elementary
Nov. 8
4th Grade Girls: 5:25
Cannon Hill: 14
Maggie Meltzner – 2

Tia Frank – 6

Jerzey Franks – 4
Nikita Dechaine – 2
CHUBBS Real Estate Investment: 16
Lillian Martin – 6
Juliette Jerkins – 8
Mia Fletcher – 2
4th Girls: 6:20pm
Dorian Photography: 10
Hailey Gittel – 4
Lucy Hutchison – 2
Savanna Barron – 2
June Calderwood – 2
Papa Murphy’s: 20
Taylor Armstrong – 4
Whitney Schofield – 4
Margarita McCormick – 4
Haylee Purcell – 4
Penny Bircher – 2
Hailey Bowmen – 2
Nov. 13
3rd Boys: 10am
Cornerstone: 24
Baine Larson – 2
Sander Bundy – 4
Mac Roberts – 6
Walter Nixon – 4
Kellan Larson – 6
Caleb Larson – 2
Cannon Hill: 8
Ryley Brown – 2
Emmitt Johnson – 2
Troy Hill – 2
Jack Green – 2
3rd Boys: 10:55
Idaho Forest Group: 12
Archer Herndon – 2
Cannon Siers – 10
Jammz: 16
Carson Busch – 8
EJ Von Behren – 4
Caleb Smith – 2
Oliver Kilcap – 2
5th Girls: 12:10
Integrated Personnel: 13
Kyeleigh Anaya – 2
Seviah Estes – 3
Avery Halland – 4
Eva Berzoza – 2
Nora Crabtree – 2
CDA Press: 22
Scarlett Neal – 2
Indiana Fowler – 2
McKenna Wilson – 12
Kelby Lively – 6
4th Boys: 1:10
Intechtel: 11
Bridger Fitzsimmons – 2
Ben Smith – 4
Jaxon Pass – 4
Weston Gimbel – 1
Landmark Storage: 12
Owen Pulsipher – 2
Henry Mendenhall – 6
Justin Henry – 2
Orion Tollefsbol – 2
6-8th Girls: 2:10
CDA Family Dentistry: 20
Lyla Jensen – 12
Leah Johnson – 2
Emilie Kariotis – 4
Lana Saitta – 2
Dorian Red: 24
Adira Cadwallader – 8
Makenzie Rosebrook – 2
Kensie Walsh – 2
Veronica Farley – 12
Nov. 15
4th Grade Girls: 5:30

Dorian Photography: 4

Lucy Hutchison – 2

Bailey Brookshire – 2
Cannon Hill: 26
Maggie Meltzner – 2
Joelle Weymouth – 8
Loretta Blattstein – 2
Jerzey Franks – 14
4th Girls: 6:30
Papa Murphys: 6
Haylee Purcell – 2
Jaylah Smith – 2
Penny Bircher – 2
CHUBBS Real Estate Investment: 18
Lillian Martin – 6
Juliette Jerkins – 6
Autumn Hauser – 4
Madison Garcia – 2
Nov. 16
3rd Girls: 5:30
ACI: 14
Brynn Chavolla – 6
Jasmine Ball – 6
Paige Harwood – 2
Ironman: 12
Rylee Baumgardner – 2
Bashlyn Underdown – 2
Lilly Meltzer – 2
Brighton Cline – 4
3rd Girls: 6:25
McDonalds: 16
Violet Lewerenz – 2
Marisol Estes – 4
Faith Shultz – 6
Nora Snyder – 2
Mya Sheppard – 2
Jammz: 18
Hadley Yake – 2
Halah Throell – 2
Kelly Smidt – 8
Cassie Chaffin – 4
Chloe Quinn – 2
Nov. 17
4th Boys: 5:30
Young Construction: 20
Keygan Chinchillas – 2
Mason Harster – 4
Timothy Greene – 2
Mason Munoz – 2
Kaison Marks – 2
Bryce Lively – 8
Intechtel: 8
Rhen Andersen – 2
Hunter Schwieters – 6
4th Boys: 6:30
Landmark Storage: 12
Camden Culpepper – 2
Hunter Mendenhall – 3
Justin Henry – 7
Knudtsen Chevrolet: 13
William Stimpson – 4
Jackson Aune – 1
Hunter Stach – 8
Nov. 18
3rd Boys: 5:30
Jammz: 20
Bodhi Koepl – 2
Carson Busch – 4
EJ Von Behren – 6
Caleb Smith – 8
Integrated Personnel: 18
Blake Parkinson – 4
Nathious Moffitt – 2
Jacob Briner – 4
Brycen Lenz – 8
3rd Boys: 6:30
Idaho Forest: 12
Archer Herndon – 2
Cannon Siers – 10
Cornerstone: 22
Sander Bundy – 2
Mac Roberts – 8
Walter Nixon – 2
Kellan Larson – 10
At Ramsey Elementary
Nov. 9
5th Grade Boys: 5:25
Idaho Forest Group: 20
Carter Tjensvoll – 2pts
Asher Barajas – 8 pts
Character Brinkmeyer – 8 pts
Choas Roberson – 2pts
Cd’A Press: 24
Will Adams – 14pts
Jack Kreis – 2pts
Ryder Hutchins – 8pts
5th Boys: 6:20pm
CDA Eagles: 6
Matthew Green – 2
Jacob Luna – 4
Carpet Warehouse: 12
Sam Weymouth – 4
Xavier Tierney – 2
Soa Kimstayton – 2
Jude Richner – 2
Dawson Mysse – 2
Nov. 11
5th Boys 5:25pm
Lake City Rental: 11
Ryder Quinn – 4
Charley McVey – 1
Grady Hicks – 6
Thorco: 20
Brayden Williams – 6
Asher Rouse – 2
Dawson Koehler – 2
Jaxon Lachapelle – 10
6th-8th Girls: 6:20
Dorian Photography – Black: 14
Keyleigh Anaya – 2
Chloe Brookeshire – 2
Chloe Cline – 2
Macie Chapple – 4
Samantha Sewchock – 4
CDA Family Dentistry: 11
Lyla Jensen – 7
Leah Johnson – 2
Jersey Larson – 2
Nov. 13
3rd Grade Boys: 10am
Lifestyle Physical Therapy: 18
Zeph Wilson – 4
Kian Fray Seabolt – 4
Henry Mckinley – 2
Cannon Randklev – 8
ACI: 4
Easton Henderson – 2
Colin Schreiber – 2
3rd Boys: 10:55
Young Construction: 12
Cash Mitchell – 2
Mitt Larson – 8
Micah Mayer – 2
Integrated Personnel: 4
Jacob Briner – 2
Maverick Sargent – 2
4th Boys: 11:50
JTO Electric: 32
Wyatt Cremer – 6
Logan Capaul – 8
Jaxon Dewitt – 2
Tripp Dewitt – 2
Nolan Herbig – 2
Mason Poole – 6
Emmet Kernap – 6
Young Construction: 6
Mason Munoz – 2
Bryce Lively – 4
6-8th Boys: 12:45
Idaho Forest Group: 26
Carter Tuck – 2
Cooper Adams – 4
Camden Dell – 2
Hayden Adams – 6
Brady Duce – 12
Hagadone Directories: 11
Liam Alderman – 2
Isaiah Whiteside – 1
Ean McClelland – 2
Gordon Hunt – 4
6-8th Boys: 1:45
Cannon Hill: 38
Isaiah Aguilera – 3
Philip Heinricks – 8
Roby Emerson – 2
Vincent LaPresta – 20
Lyric Leathers – 3
Eagles Aerie: 18
Brendan Toomey – 7
Jayden Siegler – 9
Landon Adams – 2
6-8th Boys: 2:45
Ironman Foundation: 28
Logan Parkinson – 2
Carson Tivadar – 2
Collin Simon – 2
Reid Menier – 5
Micaiah Huggins Vedder – 2
Wyatt Sanders – 2
Brayden Dresser – 2
Taegan Williams – 9
Karter Engebretsen – 2
Lake City Booster Club: 23
Tanner Collins – 4
Wade Peterson – 4
Jaeden Randall – 2
Chevy Sharp – 11
Atticus Tweedy – 2
Daniel Biller – 1
Nov. 15
5th Girls: 5:25
Cd’A Press: 14
Victorie James – 2
McKenna Wilson – 8
Kelby Lively – 4
Hagadone Directories: 22
Emmy Paris – 2
Charlotte Hober – 4
Amerie Biaggi – 10
Kylie Schnetter – 6
5th Boys: 6:20
CDA Eagles Aerie: 2
Jacob Luna – 2
Lake City Rental: 27
Hudson Vaselik – 2
Ryder Quinn – 2
Devon Flores – 6
Axel Roberts – 5
Mason Mckee – 2
Colton Bligh – 2
Grady Hicks – 8
Nov. 16
6-8th Girls: 5:25
Dorian Photography – Red: 16
Kensie Walsh – 2
Elsie Nixon – 2
Veronica Farley – 12
Dorian Photography – Black: 14
Chloe Cline – 2
Kaitlyn Law – 4
Keyleigh Anaya – 2
Chloe Brookshire – 6
6-8th Boys: 6:20
CDA Eagles Aerie: 22
Casey Fassler – 2
Cruz Conces – 10
Brendan Toomey – 2
Jayden Siegler – 8
Lake City Booster Club: 30
Tanner Collins – 7
Wade Peterson – 6
Chevy Sharp – 17
HAYDEN RECREATION AND COMMUNITY EVENTS
Basketball
Week 3 stats
Nov. 20
PRE K-K
Andy’s Heating & Cooling: No stats available
DNA Electric & Fabrication: Cooper Corbeill- 18 points; Cameron Nelson- 12 points
Fred’s Plumbing- No stats available
Hayden Vision Source: Michael Brown- 8 points
Lakeside Pediatrics: No stats available
Master’s Fence Company & Custom Iron Works: Team score- 6 points; No individual stats available
Perfection Carpet Cleaning: Taylor Drake- 2 points
Saturday Night Inc.: Stan Shamoon- 2 points
Wake Media: Maxxon Morrison- 18 points
Willamette Valley Bank: Jaxon Dunn- 8 points
1st/2nd Girls
Custom Drywall: Adelyn Johnson- 6 points; Olivia Peterson- 2 points; Elise Rasor- 24 points
Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Emma Robertson- 8 points; Kynslee Sanchez- 8 points
Selkirk Construction: Kendall Fierro- 8 points; Peyton Jett- 16 points; Allison Legg- 4 points; Lucy Zimmerman- 16 points
Squeaky’s Carwash: Kambry Brouse- 4 points; Kamryn Gadberry- 16 points; Kiera Hall- 2 points; Davy Hicks- 2 points; Audrey Parkinson- 8 points
Super 1 Foods: Team score: Lyla Maestas- 2 points
Timberline Adventures: Quinn Burrill- 4 points; Catalina Conces- 2 points; Findley McLain- 4 points; Sophie Forti- 10 points
1st/2nd Boys
Andy’s Heating & Cooling: Russell Bennett- 2 points; Bosten Douglas- 16 points; Thor Morris- 2 points; Cooper Stotz- 4 points; Kyler Strailman- 2 points
Dr. Dance Dentistry for Kids: Noah Harris- 14 points; Owen Irwin- 6 points; Collin Kreider- 10 points; Isaiah Luster- 4 points
Elite Physical Therapy- Cason Bishop- 20 points; Daniel Jacobs- 2 points; Noah Northcutt- 2 points; Jackson Peterson- 2 points; Hudson Sozzoni- 6 points
Lancaster Market: Parker Singer- 20 points; Blake Walton- 8 points
Little Smiles Pediatric Dentistry: Huxley Earin- 2 points; Ben Gaby- 16 points; Levi Patterson- 2 points; Lincoln Wiley- 4 points
Master’s Fence Company & Custom Ironworks: Kaden Sneck- 6 points
McDonald’s: Jeremiah Moering- 2 points
North of No Where: Boss Gustafson- 6 points
Saturday Night Inc.: Waylon Gardner- 6 points; Jacob Priddy- 2 points; Kase Ralston- 14 points; Hudson Weaver- 4 points
Viking Construction: Luca Agostinelli- 2 points; Oliver Clark- 8 points; Vance Corbeill- 28 points; Smith Gavin- 2 points
Wireman Electric: Team score- 24 points; No individual stats available
Zip’s Drive-In: Bridger Landers- 8 points; Maverich Schindelbeck- 2 points
Submit items for youth and non-varsity high school sports by noon Tuesday for publication Wednesday. Email stories and photos (in .jpg format) to [email protected]
Information: 208-664-8176, Ext. 2019
photo
Courtesy photo The North Idaho Splash eighth-grade basketball team won the River City Tournament in Post Falls on Nov. 13-14. They went 5-0 for the tourney, defeating the Palouse Predators in the championship game 46-21. In the front row from left are Will Jackson, Jackson Bowman, Beau Pearson, Tyson Ruggiero, Peyton Hillman, Ian Williams, Wren Jackson, Jake Hill, Andy Everson, Paxton Winey and Jace Taylor; and back row from left, coaches Chris Pearson and Sean Taylor.
photo
Courtesy photo North Idaho Cross Country took place in the girls 7-8 and 13-14 age divisions at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in University Place, Wash., on Nov. 20. NIXC has 39 runners this year ages 8-14. All runners will go on to run in the national championship races in Paris, Ky., on Dec. 11. From left are Summer Dance, London Dance, Finley Taylor, Ashlyn Brazle and Vivian Howard in the girls 7-8 age division.
photo
Courtesy photo North Idaho Cross Country took place in the girls 7-8 and 13-14 age divisions at the USATF Region 13 Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships in University Place, Wash., on Nov. 20. NIXC has 39 runners this year ages 8-14. All runners will go on to run in the national championship races in Paris, Ky., on Dec. 11. From left are NIXC coach Emry Carr, Talia Bonville, Helen Oyler, Olivia May, Annabelle Carr, Riley Brazle, Dakota Keyworth and Kyliegh Chapman in the girls 13-14 age division.
photo
Photo by ZAC CHAN This past weekend, the Timbers North FC 06 Boys Red soccer team traveled to Seattle to play in the Washington Cup. In their first match, the TNFC fell short 2-1 to Eagleclaw FB Club. Jacob Molina scored on a PK for the Timbers. On Saturday, the Timbers won 3-2 vs Steel United WA B06 Elite. Connor Jump scored all three goals for the Timbers with Logan Delbridge and Jacob Molina each with an assist. The Timbers travel to Portland in December to begin league play. Pictured above, The Timbers North players celebrate after the Timbers score and take the lead at the Washington Cup. From left are Logan Delbridge, Natatqn Allan, Kai Delio, Connor Jump and Bryant Donovan.
twitter
facebook
LinkedIn
Email
copyright © 2021 Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 215 N. 2nd St. Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814
208-664-8176

source